2019 National Championships Schedule

 

Liberty Mutual Insurance

NASTAR National Championships Schedule

April 1-7, 2019 Squaw Valley, CA

 

Event Schedule    

Change of Venue for Bronze Division, U6 and 75 + and Snowboard

 

(subject to change) 

MONDAY, APRIL 1

8:00am - 6:00pm        Lift Tickets for Competitor and Guest can be purchased at Main Ticket Office

10:30am - 3:00pm      Race Clinics hosted by Squaw Valley (optional for participants, advanced registration required:  $99 if purchased 7 days in advance)

10:00am - 3:00pm     Public NASTAR Course is open - Eagle Pass

 

 TUESDAY, APRIL 2

8:00am - 8:00pm        Competitor Check-In* - Alpenglow Room

8:00am - 6:00pm        Lift Tickets for Competitor and Guest can be purchased at Main Ticket Office

10:30am - 3:00pm      Race Clinics hosted by Squaw Valley (optional for participants, advanced registration required:  $99 if purchased 7 days in advance)

10:00am - 3:00pm     Public NASTAR Course is open - Eagle Pass

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 3

8:00am - 8:00pm        Competitor Check-In* - Alpenglow Room

8:00am - 6:00pm        Lift Tickets for Competitor and Guest can be purchased at Main Ticket Office

10:30am - 3:00pm      Race Clinics hosted by Squaw Valley (optional for participants, advanced registration required:  $99 if purchased 7 days in advance)

10:00am - 3:00pm     Public NASTAR Course is open - Eagle Pass

8:30am                        Exhibition Lift Open to Credentialed Racers and Guests-Exhibition

9:00am - 9:45am        Course Inspection (adult racers 95-21 years of age)-Julia’s Gold (A)

 

Adult-NASTAR National Slalom Championship-additional race option

10:00am – Race Start Time

●      Ages 95-21-Julia’s Gold (A) (additional race option)

●      Awards in the finish area immediately after the race

 

Junior-NASTAR National Slalom Championship-additional race option

12:15am-12:45pm – Course Inspection Julia’s Gold (A) (junior racers 1-20 years of age)

1:00pm – Race Start Time

●      Ages 1-20-Julia’s Gold (youngest age groups race first)

●      Awards in the finish area immediately after the race

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 4 - National Championships – Team Races

8:00am - 8:00pm        Competitor Check-In* - Alpenglow Room

8:00am - 6:00pm        Lift Tickets for Competitor and Guest can be purchased at Main Ticket Office

8:30am                       Exhibition Lift Open to Credentialed Racers and Guests-Exhibition

11:00am - 5:00pm      Sponsor Village – Funitel Plaza

10:30am - 3:00pm      Race Clinics hosted by Squaw Valley (optional for participants, advanced registration required:  $99 if purchased 7 days in advance)

11:00am - 2:00pm      Public NASTAR Course is open - Eagle Pass

 

Team Races (additional race option): Put together a team with Friends or with your Family

 

10:00am – Friends Team Race (Julia’s C) Course Inspection-9am-9:45am

1:00pm – Family Team Race (Julia’s A) Course Inspection-12:15pm-12:45pm

* Team Awards in finish arena following each race

 

3:00pm WELCOME PARADE

Meet at the NASTAR registration room and walk with your Resort Team to the concert on the KT deck. Bring a banner or a sign from your resort.

3:30pm-5:30pm Concert: KT Base Bar - Con Brio

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 5 - National Championships Competition Begins (DAY 1)

8:00am - 6:00pm      Competitor Check-In* - Information & Results - Alpenglow Room

8:00am - 6:00pm        Lift Tickets for Competitor and Guest can be purchased at Main Ticket Office

11:00am - 5:00pm      Sponsor Village – Funitel Plaza

11:00am - 2:00pm      Racer & Guest lunch with credential - Olympic House

9:00am - 9:45am        Course Inspection

10:00 am                        Race Start Times

Ages 21-74 Platinum (Red Dog)

Ages 21-74 Gold (Julia’s Gold C)

Ages 21-74 Silver (Julia’s Gold A)

Ages 75-95+ All Divisions (Julia's Gold D)

Ages 1-5 All Divisions (Julia's Gold-D)

Ages 21-74 Bronze and Adaptive Racers (Julia's Gold-D)

 

12:15-12:45 course inspection for afternoon races

 

1:00 pm                        Race Start Times

Ages 6-20 Platinum (Red Dog)

Ages 6-20 Gold (Julia’s Gold C)

Ages 6-20 Silver (Julia’s Gold A)

Ages 6-20 Bronze and Adaptive Racers (Julia's Gold D)

Snowboard race all ages (Julia's Gold D)

 

2:00pm – 5:30pm       NASTAR Party on the Deck - KT Base Bar

2:30pm - 4:30pm         Live Music: Poor Mans Whiskey

4:30pm - 5:30pm       Introduction of Celebrity Pacesetters

                                    Competitor Prize Drawing to Win Great Gear

                                    Awards presented to racers that breakout of their division (Bump Rule)

6:00-8:00pm               Autograph session with U.S. Ski Team & Alumni-Plaza Bar, Plaza Bar Deck

                          

SATURDAY, APRIL 6 - National Championships Competition Begins (DAY 2)

8:00am - 6:00pm        Lift Tickets for Competitor and Guest can be purchased at Main Ticket Office

11:00am - 5:00pm      Sponsor Village – Funitel Plaza

8:00am - 6:00pm       Information & Results - Alpenglow Room

9:00am - 9:45am        Course Inspection

 

10:00 am                      Race Start Times

 

Ages 6-20 Platinum (Red Dog)

Ages 6-20 Gold (Julia’s Gold C)

Ages 6-20 Silver (Julia’s Gold A)

Ages 6-20 Bronze and Adaptive Racers (Julia's Gold D)

Snowboard Race: All Ages (Julia's Gold D)

 

12:15-12:45 Course Inspection for Afternoon Races

 

1:00 pm                        Race Start Times

 

Ages 21-74 Platinum (Red Dog)

Ages 21-74 Gold (Julia’s Gold C)

Ages 21-74 Silver (Julia’s Gold A)

Ages 21-74 Bronze and Adaptive Racers (Julia's Gold D)

Ages 75-95+ ALL DIVISIONS (Julia's Gold D)

Ages 1-5 All Divisions (Julia's Gold D)

 

2:00-4:00pm        Main Stage - KT Base Bar Deck - Live Music: Allmond Brothers Clan

2:00-4:00pm           Events Plaza Stage - 

 

4:30 - 8:00pm             Awards Ceremony - Main Stage KT Base Bar - Hawaiian theme

4:30pm                        Resort Team Awards

4:45pm                        U.S. Ski Team & Olympic Stars will present medals to the first, second and third place winners in each age & gender category in each division.

Awards will be presented in the following order: 95+, 90-94, 85-89, 80-84, 75-79, 70-74, 65-69, 60-64, 55-59 1-5, 6-7, 8-9, 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-17, 18-20, 50-54, 45-49, 40-44, 35-39, 30-34, 21-29.

 

5:00pm - 10:00pm        Awards Reception-Olympic House

Complimentary heavy hors d'oeuvres, non-alcoholic beverages and live music for all National Championships competitors and guests with credentials.

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 7 – Liberty Mutual Insurance NASTAR Race of Champions

8:30am                        Exhibition Lift Open to Credentialed Racers and Guests

8:00am - 12:00pm       Start lists & Results - Alpenglow Room

9:00am - 9:45am         Course Inspection - National Title Winners Only-Julia’s Gold C

 

10:00am                      Alpine Female - All Ages - Julia's Gold (yellow course)

 

11:00am                      Alpine Male - All Ages - Julia's Gold (blue course)

 

12:00pm                      Combined Division Female - All Ages - Julia's Gold (snowboard panel course)

                                    (Snowboarders, Telemarkers & Adaptive racers)

12:30pm                      Combined Division Male - All Ages - Julia's Gold (snowboard panel course)

                                    (Snowboarders, Telemarkers & Adaptive racers)

"Race of Champions" Awards Ceremony (On Going, Exhibition Finish Area)

 

2:00 - 4:00pm            Old Salt Union - Live Music on the Main Stage

 

^ Preregistered racers and guests that arrive early may purchase discounted lift tickets during this time.

* All National Championship competitors must check-in upon arriving to pick up their Competitor Packet. Competitors under 18 years of age must have a parent/guardian present at check-in and all competitors will be required to complete a Release of Liability Waiver at this time

 

Other notable changes:

 

  • Friday’s lunch will be at the Olympic House

  • All race clinics will meet at The Funitel and feature clinics on the lower and upper mountain.